James M. Inhofe (R) introduce new legislation in Senate “A bill to appropriate $25,000,000,000 for the construction of a border wall between the United States and Mexico, and for other purposes.”

New bill introduced: A bill to appropriate $25,000,000,000 for the construction of a border wall between the United States and Mexico, and for other purposes.

Republican Senator James M. Inhofe from the state of OK, along with three cosponsors, introduced bill S.3713 on Dec 05, 2018.

There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

James M. Inhofe Basics

James M. Inhofe was born on a 1934.

James M. Inhofe’s Work in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 97.52 percent of the time. James M. Inhofe served on the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 2.42% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills , cosponsored 240 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 93.25 percent of the time. James M. Inhofe served on the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Armed Services. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 2.59% of the votes, sponsored 41 bills , cosponsored 203 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 91.39 percent of the time. James M. Inhofe served on the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 11.57% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills , cosponsored 281 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 86.03 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 5.95% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills , cosponsored 271 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 92.02 percent of the time. James M. Inhofe served on the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 3.69% of the votes, sponsored 38 bills , cosponsored 191 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 84.57 percent of the time. James M. Inhofe served on the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 5.33% of the votes, sponsored 65 bills , cosponsored 208 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 88.47 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 1.86% of the votes, sponsored 70 bills , cosponsored 166 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the Senate 108th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 95.25 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 3.41% of the votes, sponsored 26 bills , cosponsored 151 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the Senate 107th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 93.41 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 4.11% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills , cosponsored 165 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the Senate 106th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 88.84 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 4.02% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills , cosponsored 213 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the Senate 105th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 88.83 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 3.43% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills , cosponsored 175 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the Senate 104th congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 94.08 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 2.29% of the votes, sponsored 8 bills , cosponsored 206 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OK (district 1) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 90.49 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 7.95% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills , cosponsored 260 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for OK from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the Senate 103rd congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 0 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 0% of the votes .
  • Served as Representative for OK (district 1) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. James M. Inhofe voted along party lines 85.38 percent of the time. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 3.11% of the votes .
  • Served as Representative for OK (district 1) from Jan 1989 to Jan 1991 in the House 101st congress. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 0% of the votes .
  • Served as Representative for OK (district 1) from Jan 1987 to Jan 1989 in the House 100th congress. During this period James M. Inhofe missed 0% of the votes .
Picture of Sen. James M. Inhofe (R)
Sen. James M. Inhofe (R)

Tell us what you think