Senate: New Legislation Introduced by John Cornyn – “A bill to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to conduct a threat and operational analysis of ports of entry, and for other purposes.A bill to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to conduct a threat and operational analysis of ports of entry, and for other purposes.”

New bill introduced: A bill to require the Secretary of Homeland Security to conduct a threat and operational analysis of ports of entry, and for other purposes.

Republican Senator John Cornyn from the state of TX, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill S.3706 on Dec 05, 2018.

There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

John Cornyn Information

John Cornyn was born on a 1952 in Houston.
John Cornyn has held a number of positions, including United States senator, Texas Attorney General and District Judge.

John Cornyn’s Work in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 98.26 percent of the time. He served on the Caucus on International Narcotics Control, the Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period John Cornyn missed 0.35% of the votes, sponsored 77 bills , cosponsored 261 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 92.49 percent of the time. He served on the Caucus on International Narcotics Control, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period John Cornyn missed 1.79% of the votes, sponsored 52 bills , cosponsored 185 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 89.92 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period John Cornyn missed 3.35% of the votes, sponsored 48 bills , cosponsored 252 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 90.85 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period John Cornyn missed 1.23% of the votes, sponsored 27 bills , cosponsored 253 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 93.66 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period John Cornyn missed 2.22% of the votes, sponsored 55 bills , cosponsored 187 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 90.22 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Select Committee on Ethics. During this period John Cornyn missed 3.5% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills , cosponsored 238 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 92.15 percent of the time. During this period John Cornyn missed 1.24% of the votes, sponsored 44 bills , cosponsored 216 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the Senate 108th congress. He voted along party lines 96.4 percent of the time. During this period John Cornyn missed 1.33% of the votes, sponsored 28 bills , cosponsored 150 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for TX from Dec 2002 to Jan 2003 in the Senate 107th congress. He voted along party lines 0 percent of the time. During this period John Cornyn missed 0% of the votes .
Picture of Sen. John Cornyn (R)
Sen. John Cornyn (R)

Tell us what you think