Senate: New Legislation Introduced by Marsha Blackburn – “A bill to amend title X of the Public Health Service Act to prohibit family planning grants from being awarded to any entity that performs abortions, and for other purposes.”

New bill introduced: A bill to amend title X of the Public Health Service Act to prohibit family planning grants from being awarded to any entity that performs abortions, and for other purposes.

Republican Senator Marsha Blackburn from the state of TN, along with twenty-one cosponsors, introduced bill S.105 on Jan 10, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Republicans. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Marsha Blackburn Information

Marsha Blackburn was born on a 1952 in Laurel.
Marsha Blackburn has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the State Senate of Tennessee and United States representative. She was educated at the Mississippi State University.

Marsha Blackburn History in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for TN from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. She voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 1 bills , cosponsored 3 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. She voted along party lines 96.06 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 16.17% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills , cosponsored 243 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. She voted along party lines 96.18 percent of the time. She served on the Select Investigative Panel of the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 3.09% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills , cosponsored 256 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. She voted along party lines 96.22 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 2.27% of the votes, sponsored 28 bills , cosponsored 362 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. She voted along party lines 93.52 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 1% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills , cosponsored 413 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. She voted along party lines 94.08 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 2.85% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills , cosponsored 552 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. She voted along party lines 90.96 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce, the Committee on Energy (Ad Hoc), the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Homeland Security. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 3.25% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills , cosponsored 422 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. She voted along party lines 90.93 percent of the time. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 0.99% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills , cosponsored 248 bills.
  • Served as Representative for TN (district 7) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. She voted along party lines 94.57 percent of the time. During this period Marsha Blackburn missed 1.97% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills , cosponsored 188 bills.
Picture of Sen. Marsha Blackburn (R)
Sen. Marsha Blackburn (R)

Tell us what you think