New bill introduced in House titled “Providing for the designation of certain minority employees.”

Providing for the designation of certain minority employees.

Republican Representative Kevin McCarthy from the state of CA, without any cosponsors, introduced bill H.RES.9 on Jan 03, 2019. The bill is mainly related to these subjects House of Representatives, Congressional officers and employees, Government employee pay, benefits, personnel management and Congress.
There are currently no amendments.

Kevin McCarthy Short bio

Kevin McCarthy was born on a 1965 in Bakersfield.
Kevin McCarthy has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the California State Assembly and congressional staff.

Roles in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 93.1 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills .
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 97.91 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.49% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills , cosponsored 22 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 96.25 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.43% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 6 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 96.14 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 0.08% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 45 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 96.3 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 2.43% of the votes, sponsored 5 bills , cosponsored 48 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 96.04 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on House Administration. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 3.81% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills , cosponsored 190 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 94.12 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services, the Committee on Natural Resources, the Joint Committee on Printing, the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Agriculture and the Committee on House Administration. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.17% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills , cosponsored 187 bills.
Picture of Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)
Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)