Republican Senator, 3rd Class Mike Crapo propose new bill S.103 in the Senate

A bill to authorize an additional district judgeship for the district of Idaho.

Republican Senator Mike Crapo from the state of ID, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill S.103 on Jan 10, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Republicans. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Mike Crapo Short bio

Mike Crapo was born on a 1951 in Bonneville County.
Mike Crapo has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and member of the State Senate of Idaho.

Work in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 1 bills , cosponsored 4 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 95.96 percent of the time. He served on the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Committee on Indian Affairs, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period Mike Crapo missed 0.83% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills , cosponsored 195 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 89.21 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Indian Affairs, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Finance, the Committee on the Budget and the Joint Committee on Taxation. During this period Mike Crapo missed 2.19% of the votes, sponsored 27 bills , cosponsored 188 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 89.38 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Indian Affairs, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. During this period Mike Crapo missed 1.07% of the votes, sponsored 8 bills , cosponsored 242 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 86.64 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 1.64% of the votes, sponsored 29 bills , cosponsored 265 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 92.8 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Indian Affairs. During this period Mike Crapo missed 1.48% of the votes, sponsored 36 bills , cosponsored 237 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 88.47 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Finance. During this period Mike Crapo missed 3.65% of the votes, sponsored 29 bills , cosponsored 205 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 94.07 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 0.62% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills , cosponsored 181 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the Senate 108th congress. He voted along party lines 95.95 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 1.33% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills , cosponsored 175 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the Senate 107th congress. He voted along party lines 94.68 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 5.06% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 169 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for ID from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the Senate 106th congress. He voted along party lines 96.14 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 3.57% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 188 bills.
  • Served as Representative for ID (district 2) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 90.12 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 2.78% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 174 bills.
  • Served as Representative for ID (district 2) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 91.93 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 1.94% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills , cosponsored 164 bills.
  • Served as Representative for ID (district 2) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 87.58 percent of the time. During this period Mike Crapo missed 0.98% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 218 bills.
Picture of Sen. Mike Crapo (R)
Sen. Mike Crapo (R)