Senate: New Legislation Introduced by John Thune – “Pay Our Coast Guard Act”

A bill making continuing appropriations for Coast Guard pay in the event an appropriations act expires prior to the enactment of a new appropriations act.

Republican Senator John Thune from the state of SD, along with fifteen cosponsors, introduced bill S.21 on Jan 03, 2019. The bill is mainly related to these subjects Transportation and Public Works.
There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors comes from both parties with 7 Republicans and 8 Democrats supporting it. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Related Bills

  • Making continuing appropriations for the Coast Guard., by Jefferson Van Drew
  • Making appropriations for Coast Guard pay in the event an appropriations Act expires before the enactment of a new appropriations Act., by Peter A. DeFazio
  • Making continuing appropriations for the Coast Guard., by Susan Wild

John Thune Short bio

John Thune was born on a 1961 in Pierre.
John Thune has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and United States senator.

John Thune’s Work in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills , cosponsored 3 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 98.5 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Finance. During this period John Thune missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 60 bills , cosponsored 151 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 92.97 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry. During this period John Thune missed 0.8% of the votes, sponsored 60 bills , cosponsored 160 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 94.18 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry. During this period John Thune missed 0.61% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills , cosponsored 240 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 90.55 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 2.26% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 235 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 94.64 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship. During this period John Thune missed 0.74% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills , cosponsored 170 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 88.36 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship. During this period John Thune missed 0.61% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills , cosponsored 197 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for SD from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.24 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 2.64% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 183 bills.
  • Served as Representative for SD (district At-Large) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 92.11 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 0.8% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills , cosponsored 144 bills.
  • Served as Representative for SD (district At-Large) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 91.75 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 0.16% of the votes, sponsored 14 bills , cosponsored 139 bills.
  • Served as Representative for SD (district At-Large) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 92.21 percent of the time. During this period John Thune missed 0.51% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills , cosponsored 93 bills.
Picture of Sen. John Thune (R)
Sen. John Thune (R)

Tell us what you think