S.109 introduced in Senate by Roger Wicker

New bill introduced: A bill to prohibit taxpayer funded abortions.

Republican Senator Roger Wicker from the state of MS, without any cosponsors, introduced bill S.109 on Jan 10, 2019.
There are currently no amendments.

Roger Wicker Information

Roger Wicker was born on a 1951 in Pontotoc.
Roger Wicker has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and member of the State Senate of Mississippi.

Roles in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills , cosponsored 6 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 97.65 percent of the time. He served on the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Joint Committee on Printing. During this period Roger Wicker missed 0.33% of the votes, sponsored 52 bills , cosponsored 267 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 93.48 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Rules and Administration, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on the Budget and the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.19% of the votes, sponsored 29 bills , cosponsored 199 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 90.16 percent of the time. He served on the Joint Economic Committee, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Environment and Public Works. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.59% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills , cosponsored 274 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 86.68 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.87% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills , cosponsored 283 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 89.97 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs. During this period Roger Wicker missed 1.33% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills , cosponsored 190 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for MS from Dec 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 88.29 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 4.65% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 113 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 2007 to Dec 2007 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 90.04 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.61% of the votes .
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 96.18 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.88% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills , cosponsored 210 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 95.89 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.46% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills , cosponsored 216 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 94.39 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 1.61% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills , cosponsored 185 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 92.41 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.31% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 180 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 92.13 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 2.61% of the votes, sponsored 5 bills , cosponsored 210 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MS (district 1) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 94.02 percent of the time. During this period Roger Wicker missed 1.49% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 185 bills.
Picture of Sen. Roger Wicker (R)
Sen. Roger Wicker (R)