Anna Eshoo (D) introduce new bill in House “To provide that certain actions by the Federal Communications Commission shall have no force or effect.”

New bill introduced: To provide that certain actions by the Federal Communications Commission shall have no force or effect.

Democratic Representative Anna Eshoo from the state of CA, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.530 on Jan 14, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Anna Eshoo Short bio

Anna Eshoo was born on a 1942 in New Britain.
Anna Eshoo has held a number of positions, including United States representative, United States representative and member California Democratic Party. She was educated at the CaƱada College.

Anna Eshoo Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CA (district 18) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. She voted along party lines 93.33 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 18 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 18) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. She voted along party lines 94.03 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 6.02% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills , cosponsored 512 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 18) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. She voted along party lines 96.6 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 2.26% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills , cosponsored 347 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 18) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. She voted along party lines 95.27 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 2.52% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills , cosponsored 370 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. She voted along party lines 92.49 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 3.86% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills , cosponsored 259 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. She voted along party lines 98.38 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 3.15% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills , cosponsored 362 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. She voted along party lines 97.66 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 1.87% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills , cosponsored 438 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. She voted along party lines 94.41 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 4.28% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills , cosponsored 385 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. She voted along party lines 93.97 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 6.22% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 433 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. She voted along party lines 92.94 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 1.81% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 411 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. She voted along party lines 89.77 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 4.94% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 379 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. She voted along party lines 87.28 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 3.29% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills , cosponsored 236 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. She voted along party lines 88.86 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 0.82% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills , cosponsored 192 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 14) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. She voted along party lines 90.4 percent of the time. During this period Anna Eshoo missed 0.62% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 282 bills.
Picture of Rep. Anna Eshoo (D)
Rep. Anna Eshoo (D)