Democrat Representative Stephen Lynch introduce new bill H.R.1065 in the House

New bill introduced: To provide for a study on the use of social media in security clearance investigations.

Democratic Representative Stephen Lynch from the state of MA, along with two cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.1065 on Feb 07, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Stephen Lynch Short bio

Stephen Lynch was born on a 1955 in Boston.
Stephen Lynch has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the Massachusetts House of Representatives and United States representative.

Stephen Lynch’s Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for MA (district 8) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 97.37 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Oversight and Reform, the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 1.3% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 53 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 8) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.06 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Oversight and Reform. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 3.71% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills, cosponsored 350 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 8) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 93.69 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Oversight and Reform. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 1.96% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills, cosponsored 211 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 8) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 91.68 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Oversight and Reform. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 9.23% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills, cosponsored 231 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 89.92 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Oversight and Reform. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 3.05% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 175 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 97.35 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Oversight and Reform and the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 4% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 247 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 96.61 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on Oversight and Reform. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 2.4% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 307 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.99 percent of the time. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 3.29% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 327 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 93.13 percent of the time. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 3.44% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 240 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MA (district 9) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 92.93 percent of the time. During this period Stephen Lynch missed 5.82% of the votes, sponsored 8 bills, cosponsored 197 bills.
Picture of Rep. Stephen Lynch (D)
Rep. Stephen Lynch (D)

Tell us what you think