Democrat Representative Mike Thompson propose new legislation H.R.1326 in the House

To provide for the preservation of America’s outdoor heritage and enhance recreation opportunities on Federal land, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Mike Thompson from the state of CA, without any cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.1326 on Feb 22, 2019.
There are currently no amendments.

Mike Thompson Basics

Mike Thompson was born on a 1951 in St. Helena.
Mike Thompson has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the State Senate of California and United States representative.

History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CA (district 5) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 94.25 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 54 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 5) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.51 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 2.06% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills, cosponsored 365 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 5) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 95.71 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 3.17% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills, cosponsored 302 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 5) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 91.91 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 1.51% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 314 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 90.28 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 0.5% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 220 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 97.79 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 1.39% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills, cosponsored 313 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 95.65 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Mike Thompson missed 1.81% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills, cosponsored 326 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 92.37 percent of the time. During this period Mike Thompson missed 0.74% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills, cosponsored 195 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 91.34 percent of the time. During this period Mike Thompson missed 0.66% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills, cosponsored 203 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 86.41 percent of the time. During this period Mike Thompson missed 2.51% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 244 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 1) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 86.62 percent of the time. During this period Mike Thompson missed 0.25% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 235 bills.
Picture of Rep. Mike Thompson (D)
Rep. Mike Thompson (D)