H.R.1323 introduced in House by Collin Peterson

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to extend the floor on the area wage index under the inpatient prospective payment system to certain sole community hospitals and to amend the Public Health Service Act to provide eligibility for certain sole community hospitals to discounted drug prices under the 340B drug pricing program.

Democratic Representative Collin Peterson from the state of MN, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.1323 on Feb 22, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Collin Peterson Short bio

Collin Peterson was born on a 1944 in Fargo.
Collin Peterson has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the State Senate of Minnesota and United States representative. He was educated at the Minnesota State University Moorhead.

Collin Peterson Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 89.66 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills, cosponsored 47 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 75.24 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 4.7% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 342 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 64.4 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.21% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 276 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 65.54 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 0.42% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 317 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 56.08 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 2.18% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 240 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 92.25 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.63% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 379 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 91.61 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Agriculture. During this period Collin Peterson missed 2.72% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills, cosponsored 411 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 77.88 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 2.06% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 440 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 77.78 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.23% of the votes, sponsored 18 bills, cosponsored 331 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 74 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 4.22% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 292 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 67.61 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.32% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills, cosponsored 320 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 70.15 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 0.93% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 295 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 61.63 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.79% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 189 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 70.16 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.43% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 352 bills.
  • Served as Representative for MN (district 7) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. He voted along party lines 80.85 percent of the time. During this period Collin Peterson missed 1.93% of the votes.
Picture of Rep. Collin Peterson (D)
Rep. Collin Peterson (D)