S.747 introduced in Senate by Tom Carper

A bill to reauthorize the diesel emissions reduction program, and for other purposes.

Democratic Senator Tom Carper from the state of DE, along with nine cosponsors, introduced bill S.747 on Mar 12, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Tom Carper Information

Tom Carper was born on a 1947 in Beckley.

Tom Carper has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and Governor of Delaware.

Work in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 89.58 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Finance. During this period Tom Carper missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 63 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 89.71 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Tom Carper missed 1% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills, cosponsored 285 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 89.57 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Tom Carper missed 2.59% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills, cosponsored 124 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 97.4 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Environment and Public Works and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Tom Carper missed 0.3% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills, cosponsored 111 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 92.39 percent of the time. During this period Tom Carper missed 0.21% of the votes, sponsored 36 bills, cosponsored 140 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 93.74 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Tom Carper missed 0.89% of the votes, sponsored 52 bills, cosponsored 135 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 88.92 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, the Committee on Environment and Public Works, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Special Committee on Aging. During this period Tom Carper missed 1.07% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills, cosponsored 176 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 83.36 percent of the time. During this period Tom Carper missed 0.31% of the votes, sponsored 70 bills, cosponsored 167 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the Senate 108th congress. He voted along party lines 85.52 percent of the time. During this period Tom Carper missed 1.78% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 139 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for DE from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the Senate 107th congress. He voted along party lines 86.31 percent of the time. During this period Tom Carper missed 0.79% of the votes, sponsored 28 bills, cosponsored 128 bills.
  • Served as Representative for DE (district At-Large) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. He voted along party lines 78.19 percent of the time. During this period Tom Carper missed 2.58% of the votes.
  • Served as Representative for DE (district At-Large) from Jan 1989 to Jan 1991 in the House 101st congress. During this period Tom Carper missed 0% of the votes.
  • Served as Representative for DE (district At-Large) from Jan 1987 to Jan 1989 in the House 100th congress. During this period Tom Carper missed 0% of the votes.
  • Served as Representative for DE (district At-Large) from Jan 1985 to Jan 1987 in the House 99th congress. During this period Tom Carper missed 0% of the votes.
  • Served as Representative for DE (district At-Large) from Jan 1983 to Jan 1985 in the House 98th congress. During this period Tom Carper missed 0% of the votes.
Picture of Sen. Tom Carper (D)
Sen. Tom Carper (D)

Tell us what you think