S.870 introduced in Senate by Robert Jones Portman

New bill introduced: A bill to amend the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 to provide for regulatory impact analyses for certain rules and consideration of the least burdensome regulatory alternative, and for other purposes.

Republican Senator Robert Jones Portman from the state of OH, without any cosponsors, introduced bill S.870 on Mar 26, 2019.

There are currently no amendments.

Robert Jones Portman Basics

Robert Jones Portman was born on a 1955 in Cincinnati.

Robert Jones Portman has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and director helper.

Roles in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for OH from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 94.34 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Relations, the Joint Economic Committee, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills, cosponsored 56 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for OH from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 97.48 percent of the time. He served on the Joint Economic Committee, the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 0.67% of the votes, sponsored 54 bills, cosponsored 226 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for OH from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 84.65 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on the Budget. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 1.39% of the votes, sponsored 61 bills, cosponsored 213 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for OH from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 88.47 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 2.28% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills, cosponsored 241 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 3rd Class for OH from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 89.63 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 1.03% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills, cosponsored 164 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 97.06 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 9.33% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 16 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 96.53 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 3.36% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 95 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 96.29 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 2.61% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills, cosponsored 128 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 90.65 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 1.32% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills, cosponsored 144 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 90.5 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 2.44% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 125 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 90.62 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 2.16% of the votes, sponsored 8 bills, cosponsored 99 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 2) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 89.15 percent of the time. During this period Robert Jones Portman missed 3.19% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 164 bills.
Picture of Sen. Robert Jones Portman (R)
Sen. Robert Jones Portman (R)