H.R.1500 introduced in House by Maxine Waters (D)

To require the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau to meet its statutory purpose, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Maxine Waters from the state of CA, along with twenty-nine cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.1500 on Mar 05, 2019. The bill is mainly related to these subjects Finance and Financial Sector.

There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Maxine Waters Short bio

Maxine Waters was born on a 1938 in Kinloch.

Maxine Waters has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the California State Assembly and supervisor Head Start Program.

Maxine Waters’s History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CA (district 43) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. She voted along party lines 96 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 0.5% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills, cosponsored 90 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 43) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. She voted along party lines 94.19 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 4.46% of the votes, sponsored 45 bills, cosponsored 288 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 43) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. She voted along party lines 95.78 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 7.63% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 170 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 43) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. She voted along party lines 94.13 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 6.96% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills, cosponsored 226 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. She voted along party lines 91.25 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period Maxine Waters missed 7.91% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills, cosponsored 245 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. She voted along party lines 95.72 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 9.5% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 331 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. She voted along party lines 94.92 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Maxine Waters missed 6.61% of the votes, sponsored 42 bills, cosponsored 376 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. She voted along party lines 89.25 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 8.81% of the votes, sponsored 27 bills, cosponsored 306 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. She voted along party lines 88.27 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 7.13% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills, cosponsored 326 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. She voted along party lines 81.27 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 8.33% of the votes, sponsored 27 bills, cosponsored 320 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. She voted along party lines 85.47 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 7% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 261 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. She voted along party lines 80.94 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 6.74% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills, cosponsored 194 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. She voted along party lines 82.58 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 7.01% of the votes, sponsored 26 bills, cosponsored 134 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 35) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. She voted along party lines 85.53 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 4.55% of the votes, sponsored 14 bills, cosponsored 224 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 29) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. She voted along party lines 84.09 percent of the time. During this period Maxine Waters missed 12.34% of the votes.
Picture of Rep. Maxine Waters (D)
Rep. Maxine Waters (D)